English (Data Transmission; Radioelectricity; Facsimile)
quantizing distortion [correct]; quantization distortion [correct]; quantizing noise [correct]; quantization noise [correct]; granular noise [correct]; quantumization distortion [correct]; quantumization noise [correct]
DEF: Inherent distortion introduced in the process of quantization of a waveform.
French (Transmission de données; Radioélectricité; Télécopie)
distorsion de quantification [correct, feminine noun]; bruit de quantification [correct, masculine noun]; bruit granulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distorsion qui résulte de la quantification d'un signal original.
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Radioelectricidad; Facsímil)
distorsión de cuantificación [correct, feminine noun]; ruido de cuantificación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ruido causado por errores en las aproximaciones en la cuantificación de la señal.