English (Computer Mathematics; Telecommunications)
quantization error [correct]; quantizing error
DEF: An error caused by conversion of a variable having a continuous range of valves to a quantized form having only discrete valves, as in analog-to-digital conversion. The error is the difference between the original (analog) value and its quantized (digital) representation.
CONT: The ideal resolution of these converters is equal to the value of the LSB or 2-n for an n-bit converter. For A-D converters, associated with this resolution is an inherent quantization error, which reflects an uncertainty in the results of A-D conversion due to quantification of the analog signal.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Télécommunications)
erreur de quantification [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Telecomunicaciones)
error de cuantificación [correct, masculine noun]