English (Photography)
image degradation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The reduction of the inherent optimum potential of individual sensor systems caused by error in sensor operations, processing procedures or incorrect film handling. Reduction in quality caused by unavoidable factors not associated with the sensor system, i. e. atmospherics, snow, cover, etc., are not associated with the term.
OBS: image degradation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
affaiblissement de l'image [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Diminution des possibilités maximum d'un système de reproduction provoquée par une erreur de réglage, de développement ou une manipulation incorrecte du film. Ce terme ne couvre pas les diminutions de qualité provoquées par des facteurs indépendants du système, c'est-à-dire : atmosphère, neige, végétaux, etc.
OBS: affaiblissement de l'image : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
degradación de una imagen [correct]; debilitamiento de una imagen [correct]
DEF: Reducción de la calidad óptima de un sistema sensible individual debido a un error en el funcionamiento del sensor, en el proceso de reproducción o en el manejo incorrecto de la película. La reducción de la calidad causada por factores inevitables no asociados al sistema sensible, es decir, condiciones atmosféricas, nieve, cielo cubierto, etc..., no tienen que ver con el término descrito.