English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
scalar discrimination technique [correct]
DEF: A stationary target discrimination technique that uses only the scalar information(amplitude, frequency, and phase) inherent in the radar signal to achieve target-clutter discrimination.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
technique de discrimination scalaire [correct, feminine noun]