English (Effects of Pollution; Toxicology)
inherent toxicity [correct]; iT [correct]
CONT: Inherent toxicity refers to the hazard a substance presents to an organism. It is demonstrated by the concentration of a substance that presents a toxic effect to an organism, tested under laboratory conditions or in other studies.
OBS: inherent toxicity: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Effets de la pollution; Toxicologie)
toxicité intrinsèque [correct, feminine noun]; Ti [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La toxicité intrinsèque renvoie aux dangers d'une substance pour un organisme et s'exprime en termes de concentrations qui présentent des effets toxiques pour l'organisme en question, d'après des études en laboratoire ou autres.
OBS: toxicité inhérente : terme en usage à Environnement Canada