English (Legal System; Health Law; Family Law (common law))
parens patriae doctrine [correct]; doctrine of parens patriae [correct]
CONT: [The] counsel for the Canadian Mental Health Association contended that the weight of authority in the United States is to the effect that there is no inherent jurisdiction in state courts, either by way of the parens patriae doctrine or otherwise, to order the sterilization of persons found to be mentally incompetent.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit de la santé; Droit de la famille (common law))
doctrine parens patriae [correct, feminine noun]; théorie parens patriae [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'extension de la doctrine parens patriae [...] ne devrait pas être considérée comme une sanction implicite du droit de l'enfant d'intenter une poursuite contre sa mère en raison des «choix de mode de vie» qu'elle a faits pendant sa grossesse.