English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Health Law)
parens patriae jurisdiction [correct]
CONT: The parens patriae jurisdiction refers to the residual inherent power of the superior courts in Canada to make orders to promote the “best interests” of children in cases where there is no specific legislation that regulates the manner in which children's interests are to be protected.
OBS: This jurisdiction derives from the power exercised by the ancient Court of Equity to act as parens patriae [Latin for “parent of the country”], protecting the interests of children, mental incompetents, and others who may lack the capacity to protect themselves.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit de la santé)
compétence parens patriae [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La parens patriae jurisdiction est une compétence résiduelle des cours supérieures. Elle permet aux tribunaux d’intervenir lorsqu’un mineur ou une personne incapable a besoin de protection et que la loi est lacunaire.
OBS: compétence parens patriae : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).