English (Ecology (General))
pristine area [correct]
CONT: Respecting the carrying capacity of ecosystems also entails acknowledging that there are limits to growth, and respecting the inherent worth of nature, and thus does not justify increased pollution in pristine areas, or give a licence to pollute less polluted areas.
OBS: pristine: 1. belonging to the earliest period or state, original, primitive (pristine form of air conditioning) ... 2 a) uncorrupted by civilization or the world (pristine freshness) b) free from drabness, soil or decay, fresh and clean (a pristine and fabulously wealthy residential area ...
French (Écologie (Généralités))
zone vierge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a partout une différence entre la zone habitée (le village), la zone transformée par les activités agricoles (champs et jachères) et la zone «vierge», la forêt proprement dite [...]
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
zona virgen [feminine noun]