English (Television (Radioelectricity); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
snow [correct, noun]
DEF: Small, random, white spots produced on a television or radar screen by inherent noise signals originating in the receiver.
CONT: ... noise has its most deleterious effect on reception quality when it occurs in the input circuitry of the receiver, since this is usually where the basic signal-to-noise ratio is established. The generation of noise in this area is principally caused by thermal agitation in resistive input components. When the incoming signal is too weak to override this noise, a visual effect is displayed on the picture tube that is commonly referred to as snow. Although there are other types of noise that produce different visual effects, snow is the most common visual effect.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
neige [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ce terme sert à désigner une image très fortement dégradée par le bruit.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
nieve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manchitas luminosas de color blanco que aparecen en la pantalla de los televisores [que] se deben a emisiones parásitas.