English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
fibre optic plate [correct]
CONT: Until recently, it was believed that this phenomenon might be inherent in the tube's fibre optic plate and tubes were often manufactured with specially selected plates that had exhibited lower levels of noise.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
plaque à fibre optique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On croyait jusqu'à une date récente que ce phénomène était inhérent à la plaque à fibre optique du tube et pour y remédier, on sélectionnait en fabrication des plaques qui avaient un faible niveau de bruit.