English (Practice and Procedural Law)
contempt power [correct]
DEF: Every court has inherent power to punish one for contempt of its judgments or decrees and for conduct within or proximate to the court which is contemptuous.
French (Droit judiciaire)
pouvoir de sanction pour outrage au tribunal [proposal, masculine noun]