English (Anthropology; Sociology of the Family)
patrilineal family [correct]
CONT: Both males and females inherit a patrilineal family membership but only males can pass it on to their descendants.
French (Anthropologie; Sociologie de la famille)
famille patrilinéaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] selon la filiation maternelle ou paternelle (on parle ici de famille matrilinéaire ou de famille patrilinéaire) [...]