English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (civil law))
heir apparent [correct]; apparent heir [correct]
DEF: A person who is related to another in such a way that she is certain to inherit the estate of that person if she outlives him and he dies intestate.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
héritier apparent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui est présumée être le véritable héritier d'une succession et dont les actes passés avant son éviction demeurent valables à l'égard des tiers de bonne foi.
OBS: L'héritier qui vend des biens de la succession avant qu'il ne soit déclaré indigne.
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (derecho civil); Derecho hereditario (common law); Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil))
presunto heredero [correct]