English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law))
be entitled to inherit [correct]
CONT: ... when a divorce decree has been entered or a marriage has been annulled, the ex-spouse is not considered to be a "surviving spouse" and is not entitled to inherit under intestate succession.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law))
être apte à hériter [correct]; être admissible à la succession [correct]
CONT: Conditions tenant à la personne du bénéficiaire [...] Le bénéficiaire doit être apte à hériter. C’est la conséquence la plus directe de ce que le droit de retour légal est en principe un droit de nature successorale.