English (Sociology of the Family; Anthropology)
avunculate
DEF: The relationship between a nephew and his maternal uncle in which the nephew is subject to the authority of, and is likely to inherit the possession or position of, the uncle.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Anthropologie)
avunculat [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des droits et des devoirs qu'un homme a vis-à-vis des fils de sa sœur, ainsi que l'autorité que la société lui reconnaît sur eux.