English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
dower right [correct]; right of dower [correct]
CONT: At common law, whenever a husband became seised(otherwise than as a joint tenant) of an estate of inheritance during coverture which issue of the marriage, if any, could inherit, the wife obtained an inchoate right of dower therein which became consummate on the husband's death survived by his wife. The dower right was a life interest in one-third of such freeholds of inheritance and constituted a clog on the husband's title even in his life-time.(Laskin, Revised Edition 1964, p. 72).
CONT: The right of dower was twofold: namely, inchoate and consummate. (Mendes da Costa and Balfour, p. 730)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit de douaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans certains textes législatifs, le pluriel («dower rights») est défini de sorte qu'il désigne l'ensemble des droits d'un conjoint sur les biens de l'autre conjoint : voir, par exemple, R.S.A. 1980, c. D-38.
OBS: droit de douaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).