English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
escheat [correct, noun]
DEF: The reversion of property to the state as the ultimate proprietor of land, by reason of the lack of anyone to inherit it.("The Canadian Law Dictionary", 1980, p. 136)
CONT: In the event of a person dying intestate leaving no relations, even of the most remote degree, his real property escheats to the Crown.... The common law still largely applies in Canada and escheats to the Crown may still be seen in practice. (Feeney, "The Canadian Law of Wills", 1982, vol. 1, p. 151)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
déshérence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: déshérence : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).