English (Artificial Intelligence)
frame-structured representation [correct]; frame representation [correct]
CONT: Frame Representation. A frame is a collection of slots and values that is used to represent a piece of knowledge. For example a "person frame" could have slots named : name, sex, age, hair color, eye color, height, and weight. A particular person would then have all the slots filled in with the correct values. Also, most frame-based systems extend this idea to inheritance. For example, a person is an example of a mammal, which has its own slots. A system can then make inferences based on these inherited values(e. g., mammals are warm blooded, therefore "Joe" is warm blooded). Because of the emphasis on CML in Chapter 4, this book sometimes refers to frames as being two dimensional, with rows being individual frames and columns being slots.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
représentation d'objets stéréotypés [correct, feminine noun]; représentation à cadres [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir "cadre".