English (Artificial Intelligence)
generic inheritance system [correct]
CONT: This chapter presents a generic inheritance system with exceptions. By generic I mean simple, without frills, but perfectly adequate for everyday use. I have chosen a generic system rather than a "brand name" system such as FRL or NETL because it avoids certain idiosyncratic behaviours.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
générique d'héritage [masculine noun]