English (Genetics)
pelger-huet anomaly; Pelger's anomaly; Pelger's nuclear anomaly; Pelger-Huët nuclear anomaly; Pelger-Huët phenomenon; false shift to the left
DEF: An inherited defect interfering with normal lobulation of neutrophils and eosinophils so that the nuclei appear rodlike, spherical, or dumbbell-shaped. The nuclear structure is coarse and lumpy.
CONT: (Other autosomal anomalies) The same type of mosaicism is reported by Siebner et al. (1963) in two sibs with Pelger-Huët anomaly (granulocytes with rounded nuclei simulating mononuclears).
French (Génétique)
anomalie de Pelger-Huet [feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalie leucocytaire héréditaire, dominante, non liée au sexe, observée chez l'homme et dans diverses espèces animales, et dans laquelle les noyaux des granulocytes ne sont pas (ou ne sont que peu) polylobés; l'aspect de leur chromatine est grossier, mais on n'a observé aucune perturbation de la fonction des polymorphonucléaires.
CONT: (Autres excès ou défauts autosomiques) Le même type de mosaïque est signalé par Siebner et cool. 1963, chez deux germains atteints d'anomalie de Pelger-Huet (granulocytes à noyaux arrondis simulant des mononucléaires).