English (Genetics; Ecosystems)
biological legacy [correct]
DEF: An organism, a reproductive portion of an organism, or a biologically derived structure or pattern inherited from a previous ecosystem.
CONT: Biological legacies often include large trees, snags, and down logs left after harvesting to provide refugia and to structurally enrich the new.
French (Génétique; Écosystèmes)
legs biologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme, partie reproductrice d'un organisme ou structure ou modèle d'origine biologique hérité d'un écosystème précédent.