English (Tectonics)
compressional structure [correct]; compressive structure [correct]; compression structure [correct]
DEF: A [structure] induced by a compressional tectonic regime and characterized by a sedimentary shortening (folding or reverse faulting).
CONT: The fault segment size and location along the whole extensional belt is strongly controlled by the inherited compressive structure.
OBS: compressive structure: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
structure en régime compressif [correct, feminine noun]; structure de régime compressif [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un modèle de collision entre l'Inde et l'Asie est présenté pour illustrer les structures tectoniques formées en régime compressif [...]
OBS: structure en régime compressif; structure de régime compressif : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.