English (Clinical Psychology; Human Behaviour)
maladaptive behaviour [correct]
DEF: [A type] of behaviour that inhibit a person's ability to adjust to particular situation.
CONT: The behavioural perspective sees maladaptive behaviour as the product of past and current learning experiences although it does recognize the contribution that genetics makes to behaviour.
French (Psychologie clinique; Comportement humain)
comportement inadapté [correct, masculine noun]; comportement mésadapté [masculine noun]
CONT: L'évaluation fonctionnelle des comportements inadaptés vise à déterminer les antécédents qui les déclenchent et les conséquences qui les maintiennent avant d'engager tout protocole d'action pour les résoudre.