English (Technical Textiles)
antimicrobial fiber [correct]; anti-microbial fiber [correct]
DEF: A ... fiber that destroys microorganisms that might carry disease.
CONT: To date, antimicrobial fibers and fabrics have been targeted mainly at niche performance apparel applications such as sportswear and medical use garments.
CONT: Anti-microbial fibers, knit throughout the body of the sock, inhibit odor-causing bacteria.
French (Textiles techniques)
fibre antimicrobienne [correct, feminine noun]; fibre anti-microbienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a aujourd'hui à la disposition des utilisateurs de tissus bio-actifs un large choix de fibres ou de traitements d'apprêts : Environ une dizaine de fibres anti-microbiennes: certaines sont même à double action comme la fibre anti-bactérienne et anti-statique de R-STAT.
CONT: Amicor est une fibre antimicrobienne et antiacariens dont le principe actif est inclus au cœur même de la fibre.