English (Medication; Molecular Biology)
magainin [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of peptides with antimicrobial properties.
CONT: Antitumor activity of magainin analogues against human lung cancer cell lines [compounds] originally isolated from African clawed frog Xenopus laevis skin, [that) inhibit the growth of bacteria and fungi.
OBS: From Hebrew "mágèn" (shield).
French (Médicaments; Biologie moléculaire)
magainin [correct, masculine noun]; magaïnine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Magainin Pharmaceuticals et Sandoz s'associent pour développer et commercialiser des agents anticancéreux dérivés de l'antibiotique magainin, une molécule extraite de la peau de grenouille.