English (Botany)
kinked root [correct]
DEF: A root sharply bent at an angle of 90° or more; believed to inhibit phloem transport past the bend.
French (Botanique)
racine géniculée [correct, feminine noun]; racine coudée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Racine pliée en forme de coude ou de genoux.
OBS: Phénomène qui peut nuire au développement optimal d'une plante.