English (Genetics; Animal Reproduction; Ecosystems)
heterozygous species [correct]
CONT: Heterozygous species are typically outbreeders and tend to be perennials. They have mating systems that promote outcrossing and inhibit self-fertilisation and inbreeding.
French (Génétique; Reproduction des animaux; Écosystèmes)
espèce hétérozygote [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Genética; Reproducción de animales; Ecosistemas)
especie heterocigota [feminine noun]; especie heterocigótica [feminine noun]; especie heterozigota [feminine noun]; especie heterozigótica [feminine noun]