English (Wastewater Treatment)
non-acclimated activated sludge [correct]; non-acclimatized activated sludge [correct]
OBS: Sulphides... completely inhibit biological growth in a non-acclimatized activated sludge.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues activées non acclimatées [correct, feminine noun, plural]