English (Atmospheric Physics)
tropopause inversion [correct]
DEF: An inversion in the tropopause ... created by the absorption of shortwave radiation by ozone.
CONT: This inversion occurs nears the 150 millibar level, but can be a little higher or lower depending on season and weather. The tropopause inversion and the extreme stability associated with it inhibit UVV's into the stratosphere.
OBS: An inversion is an increase of temperature with height. There are several ways they can be created ... the tropopause inversion (warming by absorption of shortwave radiation by ozone)
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
inversion de la tropopause [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À très haute altitude il existe aussi des inversions de température à caractère permanent. On peut citer en particulier vers 10 000 à 15 000 mètres l'inversion de la tropopause qui matérialise la limite supérieure de la troposphère.