English (Decision-Making Process)
assumption reversal [correct]; reversal of assumptions [correct]; assumption dumption [correct]
DEF: [A technique that] relies on reversing problem-related assumptions, to remove imaginary boundaries that inhibit the breadth of the participant's thoughts.
French (Processus décisionnel)
inversion d'hypothèses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'antithèse symbolise les techniques d'inversion d'hypothèses. Elles sont souvent utilisées dans les cas de résolution de problèmes [...]