English (Road Maintenance)
fog seal [correct]; asphalt fog seal [correct]; asphalt-fog coat [correct]
DEF: A light spray application of emulsified asphalt, without cover aggregate, to an existing pavement as a seal to inhibit raveling or enrich the surface.
CONT: An asphalt fog seal, a type of seal coat, is a light application of slow-setting emulsified asphalt diluted with water. It is used to renew old asphalt surfaces and to seal small cracks and surface voids.
French (Entretien des routes)
enduit très léger au bitume [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sans gravillonnage.