English (Medication; Viral Diseases)
broad-spectrum antiviral drug [correct]; broad-spectrum antiviral [correct]
CONT: While most currently existing broad-spectrum antivirals inhibit viral genome replication or host cell functions after virus infection of host cells has occurred, direct targeting of virus particles offers the potential to stop viruses before infection of host cells occurs. Such capabilities also have the potential to reduce virus infectivity levels, which could accelerate recovery while reducing transmission risks.
French (Médicaments; Maladies virales)
médicament antiviral à large spectre [correct, masculine noun]; antiviral à large spectre [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Medicamentos; Enfermedades víricas)
medicamento antiviral de amplio espectro [correct, masculine noun]; medicamento antivírico de amplio espectro [correct, masculine noun]; antiviral de amplio espectro [correct, masculine noun]; antivírico de amplio espectro [correct, masculine noun]