English (Blood)
thrombogenicity [correct]
DEF: The property of a substance to cause thrombose.
CONT: Factors that accelerate the hemostatic mechanism or inhibit mechanisms that counteract hemostasis contribute to an increased state of thrombogenicity(ie, hypercoagulability) and thereby play an etiological role in strokes.
French (Sang)
thrombogénicité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère d'une substance capable de provoquer une thrombose.
CONT: Le Facteur Tissulaire (FT) est considéré à l'heure actuelle comme l'un des principaux responsables de la thrombogénicité des plaques d'athérome rompues.