English (Security; Telecommunications)
protective packaging [correct]
DEF: The packaging techniques for COMSEC [communications security] material, which discourage penetration, reveal that a penetration has occurred, or inhibit viewing and copying of COMSEC material, before the time it is exposed for use.
French (Sécurité; Télécommunications)
conditionnement protecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de conditionnement pour le matériel COMSEC [sécurité des communications] qui décourage les pénétrations éventuelles, révèle les pénétrations effectives et empêche la visualisation ainsi que la copie du matériel COMSEC avant le moment où il sera exposé aux fins d'utilisation.