English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
check rein [correct, noun]; butterfly [noun]
OBS: Multiple strips of tape are applied at angles to each other with the apex at the joint to limit movement in unidirectional or multidirectional planes(X or star). A variation of this technique to inhibit abduction in the fingers is applied with anchors to adjacent digits. The tape between the anchors is twisted onto itself to create a "rein, "limiting movement.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
bandes de rétention en croix [proposal, feminine noun]