English (Agricultural Chemicals; Farming Techniques; Silviculture)
defoliant [correct]; chemical defoliant [correct]; defoliant chemical [correct]; defoliating agent [correct]
DEF: Any chemical sprayed or dusted on plants to cause its leaves to fall off.
OBS: Defoliants differ from herbicides in that the former seeks mainly to strip leaves from plants, and the latter is used to destroy or inhibit the growth of plants.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles; Sylviculture)
défoliant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit dont l'effet est de faire tomber les feuilles des arbres par sa toxicité.
OBS: Terme utilisé de façon impropre pour caractériser les produits chimiques destinés à détruire les végétaux ligneux et les arbustes indésirables.
OBS: défoliant : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Técnicas agrícolas; Silvicultura)
defoliante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Herbicida que mata a las plantas o elimina sus hojas.