English (Medication)
thiazide diuretic [correct]; thiazide [correct]; benzothiadiazide [correct]
DEF: A class of drugs of the basic benzene disulfonamide composition, having diuretic properties. They inhibit the renal reabsorption of sodium, and increase the tubular excretion of chloride ion, thus increasing the excretion of water.
French (Médicaments)
diurétique thiazidique [correct, masculine noun]; thiazidique [correct, masculine noun]; diurétique thiazique [masculine noun]; benzothiadiazide [feminine noun]
CONT: Hypercalcémie : Elle peut être induite par les diurétiques thiazidiques qui augmentent la réabsorption tubulaire du calcium, et sont pour cette raison utilisés dans le traitement des hypercalciuries idiopathiques et des lithioses calciques.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
benzotiadiazida [feminine noun]