English (Social Services and Social Work)
normalization; social-role valorization
DEF: The policy of offering mentally or physically handicapped people patterns, conditions, and experiences of everyday life as close as possible to those of nonhandicapped people, by not segregating them physically, socially, and administratively from the rest of society.
CONT: Normalization and integration carry with them a level of self-consciousness that can inhibit people from becoming part of the community. Normalization is not normal. When people focus on normalization, they find it difficult to have spontaneous and unself-conscious relationships with people with developmental disabilities.
CONT: Normalization at a slow, steady pace is the goal of rehabilitation which several levels of community residence care reflect.
CONT: We can envision a society that would perplex the most adamant believer in normalization or social-role valorization.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
normalisation [feminine noun]; valorisation du rôle social [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel les intervenants développent des attitudes permettant la promotion et la défense de rôles sociaux valorisés (scolaire, résidence, travail, etc...) pour les personnes ayant un handicap intellectuel.