English (Urban Planning; Urban Development)
participatory urban planning; participatory planning
CONT: No one can deny the importance of integrating the community and its inhabitants in the development and planning processes of a renovation project within their neighborhood. Nevertheless, the traditional methods of participatory urban planning often inhibit some of the sections of the community to express themselves and do not allow enough time for the maturing and appropriation of the projects. This scenario calls out for new forms of intervention that embrace the involvement of the inhabitants throughout the entire development process so that a new steadfast culture of public participation may emerge.
French (Aménagement urbain; Développement urbain)
urbanisme participatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Travail collectif associant, dans la mise en œuvre d’un projet urbain, les concepteurs, les usagers de la ville, des chercheurs de différentes disciplines et divers acteurs publics ou privés.
OBS: urbanisme participatif : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 janvier 2015.