English (Agricultural Chemicals; Weed Science)
herbicide [correct]; weed killer [correct]; weedkiller [correct]; weed-killer [correct]; weedicide [correct]; weed abatement chemical
DEF: A chemical used to control, suppress, or kill plants or severely interrupt their normal growth processes.
OBS: EVWEE 1962 was the only specialized English source consulted which suggested that weedkillers can be used merely to "inhibit the growth of weeds".
OBS: See also "grass killer".
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Mauvaises herbes)
herbicide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; désherbant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance ou préparation phytotoxique provoquant la mort des mauvaises herbes ou limitant leur développement.
OBS: herbicide; désherbant : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Malas hierbas)
herbicida [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia química que destruye plantas.