English (Computer Hardware; Electronics)
magnetic core plane [correct]; magnetic core matrix
DEF: A grid of wiring consisting of two current wires at right angles which polarize magnetic cards at intersections; a sensing wire which signals changes in polarity and an inhibit wire which retains polarity.
French (Matériel informatique; Électronique)
plan de mémoire [correct, masculine noun]; plan de tores magnétiques [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Electrónica)
plano de núcleos magnéticos [correct, masculine noun]