English (Clinical Psychology)
memory bias [correct]
DEF: The modulatory influence of an affective state, for example depression, that may either enhance or repress the recall of memory, or may modify the content of what is remembered.
CONT: Memory bias may either enhance or inhibit the recall of memory, or they may alter the content of what is reported from memory. For instance, individuals who are currently suffering from an episode of major depression often have better memory for information of negative valence, compared with that of neutral or positive valence.
French (Psychologie clinique)
biais de mémoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Altération ou rappel sélectif de souvenirs en faveur d'états affectifs particuliers.
CONT: Les biais de mémoire dans l'anxiété. L'anxiété induit des troubles de l'attention qui se manifestent notamment par un biais attentionnel pour les stimuli à connotation menaçante ou en rapport avec les préoccupations anxieuses du patient.