English (Technical Textiles)
antimicrobial fabric [correct]; anti-microbial fabric [correct]
DEF: A fabric ... that destroys microorganisms that might carry disease.
CONT: SafeSpun an exclusive anti-microbial fabric that helps prevent and inhibit contamination from bacteria and microorganisms.
OBS: The fabric ... must be capable of destroying or inhibiting the growth of disease-causing microorganisms. The antimicrobial active material(s) shoud either be covalently bonded to the textile material, or if released during use, it should be nontoxic and generally recognized as such.
French (Textiles techniques)
tissu antimicrobien [correct, masculine noun]; tissu anti-microbien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la toile, composée de trois couches de tissu, est conçue à partir d’un tissu antimicrobien dont les propriétés permettent également de garder le bénéficiaire bien au sec.