English (Electronics)
hold condition [correct]
CONT: When the outgoing blanking signal is received at its counterpart circuit card in the other receiver-transmitter, it is translated into signals to control transmit-receive gate-generator outputs to inhibit RF transmission, keep search circuitry in a hold condition, and keep the blanking and self-test circuitry from responding erroneously.
French (Électronique)
état d'attente [masculine noun]