English (Food Industries; Biochemistry)
competitive inhibition
CONT: Competitive inhibition is shown by substances with structural similarity to the normal enzyme substrate, including frequently products of the enzyme action.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Biochimie)
inhibition compétitive
CONT: Dans l'inhibition compétitive, l'inhibiteur a de l'affinité pour l'enzyme, avec laquelle il se combine, créant ainsi entre elle-même et le substrat une véritable compétition.