English (Effects of Pollution; Morphology and General Physiology)
fertilization inhibition [correct]
CONT: In cycle 6, effluents elicited SLT [subletal toxicity] responses in 63% of all effluent tests, and a higher percentage of the tests involving invertebrate reproduction and fertilization inhibition showed SLT responses compared to previous cycles.
French (Effets de la pollution; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
inhibition de la fécondation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours du cycle 6, les effluents ont déclenché des réponses de toxicité sublétale dans 63 % des essais menés sur les effluents, et un pourcentage plus élevé d'essais portant sur la reproduction des invertébrés et l'inhibition de la fécondation a indiqué des réponses de toxicité sublétale par rapport aux cycles précédents.