English (Biochemistry)
protein kinase PKR [correct]
CONT: The protein kinase PKR is a component of the interferon-induced anti-viral defense mechanism in mammalian cells. Upon activation by binding double-stranded RNA in infected cells, the kinase down-regulates the cellular translational apparatus, and thus impairs viral protein expression. To overcome the inhibitory effects of PKR, viruses have developed efficient methods to prevent the activation or function of the kinase. A potential site of therapeutic intervention is to block viral inhibition of PKR.
French (Biochimie)
protéine kinase PKR [correct, feminine noun]; PKR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Récemment, Michael Lai et son équipe de l'université de Los Angeles ont décrit un mécanisme expliquant la plus grande résistance de certaines souches de VHC à l'interféron. Ces chercheurs travaillent sur une enzyme, la protéine kinase PKR, qui fait avorter les virus en inhibant leur synthèse protéique. L'interféron accélère la production de la PKR par les cellules.