English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
elastase [correct]
DEF: A serine proteinase produced in the pancreas. It has a large sequence in common with trypsin, and it splits peptides on the C-terminal side of hydrophobic residues.
CONT: In addition to inhibition of trypsin, alpha1 antitrypsin is an effective inhibitor of elastase and several other proteolytic enzymes.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
élastase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme de la famille des sérines protéases qui hydrolyse l'élastine et certains acides aminés comme la leucine et la valine.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
elastasa [correct, feminine noun]