English (Human Behaviour; Psychology (General))
negative induction [correct]
CONT: In the lecture upon mutual induction a suggestion was made that external inhibition might be due to negative induction, i. e. to an inhibition which is induced in cortical areas neighbouring on the area of excitation.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie (Généralités))
induction négative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution ou arrêt d'une réponse conditionnée sous l'action d'une stimulation sensorielle importante et nouvelle.
OBS: Terme proposé par Pavlov.