English (Psychology (General))
drainage hypothesis [correct]
DEF: The hypothesis that neural facilitation and inhibition can be explained as the drawing-off of neural impulses to areas of greater or lesser activity.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
hypothèse du drainage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] hypothèse de McDougall [qui] visait à rendre compte de phénomènes inhibiteurs, corrélatifs d'un état d'attention, par des dérivations nerveuses.