English (Morphology and General Physiology; Botany)
apical dominance [correct]
DEF: Inhibition of the growth of lateral buds of a shoot that is believed to be effected principally or at least in part by auxins produced by the terminal bud.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Botanique)
dominance apicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Influence qu'exerce la zone apicale d'une plante sur la croissance et le développement d'une partie ou de l'ensemble de la même plante.
OBS: Elle se manifeste particulièrement par une inhibition [...] de la croissance des bourgeons axillaires [...]
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Botánica)
dominancia apical [correct, feminine noun]