English (Effects of Pollution; Morphology and General Physiology)
growth inhibition [correct]
CONT: Cycle 6 growth inhibition tests on the freshwater alga species reported no SLT [sublethal toxicity] in 72% of tests.
French (Effets de la pollution; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
inhibition de la croissance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les essais concernant l'inhibition de la croissance au cours du cycle 6 menés sur les algues d'eau douce font état d'une absence de toxicité sublétale dans 72 % des essais