English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
cefonicid [correct]
OBS: A second-generation cephalosporin administered intravenously or intramuscularly. Its bactericidal action results from inhibition of cell wall synthesis. It is used for urinary tract infections, lower respiratory tract infections, and soft tissue and bone infections.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H18N6O[subcript 8]S3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
céfonicide [correct, masculine noun]; céfonicid [masculine noun]
CONT: Le céfonicid est une céphalosporine de 2e génération, utilisable par voie parentérale, dont le spectre d'activité, la stabilité à l'hydrolyse par les bêta lactamases, et l'affinité pour les protéines cibles sont très proches de ceux du céfamandole.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H18N6O8S3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
cefonicido [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C18H18N6O8S3