English (Weapon Systems)
inhibition [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Action taken to prevent an unacceptable functioning of explosive ordnance by interrupting its functioning or separating its essential components.
OBS: The explosive ordnance may remain active and the condition resulting from inhibition may be reversible if the means to achieve the inhibition are removed.
OBS: inhibition : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
inhibition [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Action visant à empêcher un fonctionnement inacceptable d’explosifs ou de munitions par l’interruption de leur fonctionnement ou la séparation de leurs composants essentiels.
OBS: Les explosifs et munitions peuvent rester actifs et l’état résultant de l’inhibition peut être réversible si les moyens mis en œuvre pour entraîner l’inhibition sont supprimés.
OBS: inhibition : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.