English (Animal Biology; Animal Husbandry)
compensatory growth [correct]
CONT: Compensatory growth is the acceleration of growth that occurs when a period of growth inhibition ends and favourable conditions are restored...
French (Biologie animale; Élevage des animaux)
croissance compensatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La courbe de croissance présentera un, deux ou trois paliers (ralentissement de croissance) puis des périodes de croissance fortement accélérée appelée : croissance compensatrice.
Spanish (Biología animal; Cría de ganado)
crecimiento compensatorio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso fisiológico por el cual un organismo acelera su tasa de crecimiento después de un periodo de desarrollo restringido, debido a la reducción del consumo de alimento.