English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Nervous System)
deep transcranial magnetic stimulation [correct]; DTMS [correct]; deep TMS [correct]
DEF: A non-invasive technique for excitation or inhibition of large populations of neurons in deep areas of the brain.
CONT: Deep TMS is used for the treatment of drug-resistant major depressive disorder, without the need for hospitalization or anesthesia.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Système nerveux)
stimulation magnétique transcrânienne profonde [correct, feminine noun]; SMTP [correct, feminine noun]; SMTp [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des scientifiques israéliens ont [...] mis au point des bobines qui génèrent des impulsions magnétiques capables d'atteindre les régions profondes du cerveau. La stimulation magnétique transcrânienne profonde (SMTp) qui utilise ces bobines semble très prometteuse.
OBS: Technique utilisée notamment comme traitement chez les personnes souffrant de dépression majeure.