English (Bowels)
adynamic ileus [correct]; paralytic ileus [correct]; ileus paralyticus [correct]
DEF: Ileus resulting from inhibition of bowel motility, which may be produced by numerous causes, most frequently by peritonitis.
French (Intestins)
iléus paralytique [correct, masculine noun]; iléus adynamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Occlusion de l'intestin causée par un arrêt du péristaltisme.