English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
bacteriostat [correct]; bacteriostatic agent [correct]; bacteriostatic [noun, rare]
DEF: An agent that causes bacteriostasis.
OBS: bacteriostasis :Inhibition of the growth of bacteria without destruction.
CONT: The impervious nature of rubbers and plastics often results in the accumulation of sweat on the inner surface. The subsequent bacterial or fungal decomposition on the inner surface can cause hand irritation. To overcome this, cotton fibre linings are often incorporated into the glove to provide a degree of ventilation. As well, bacteriostats can be incorporated into the rubber or plastic.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactériostatique [correct, masculine noun]; agent bactériostatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] antibiotique qui empêche la multiplication des bactéries sans les détruire.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
bacteriostática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que inhibe el crecimiento bacteriano, sin producir la muerte de las bacterias.