English (Immunology)
macrophage migration test [correct]; leukocyte migration test [correct]; leukocyte migration inhibition test [correct]
DEF: An in vitro test for the presence of cell-mediated immunity to an antigen, based upon the release of a migration inhibition factor from previously sensitized lymphocytes in the presence of the specific antigen.
French (Immunologie)
test de migration des leucocytes [correct, masculine noun]; TML [correct]; test d'inhibition de migration leucocytaire [correct, masculine noun]; TIML [correct]; TIML
DEF: Épreuve pour la mise en évidence d'une réponse immunitaire de type hypersensibilité retardée envers un antigène, fondée sur la différence de migration des leucocytes dans un milieu contenant l'antigène à tester par rapport à un témoin.