English (Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
biological mode of action [correct]
CONT: On the surface of the plant, the primary biological mode of action is the inhibition of conidia germination, thus preventing infection from taking place.
French (Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
mode d'action biologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue souvent : - Mode d’action biologique qui décrit des phénomènes physiologiques, histologiques ou cellulaires [...] - Mode d’action biochimique qui décrit des phénomènes chimiques ou enzymatiques [...]