English (Musculoskeletal System)
angioneurotic edema [correct, United States]; agioedema [correct]; angioneurotic oedema [correct, Great Britain]; Quincke's edema [correct]
DEF: An acute, transitory, localized, painless swelling of the subcutaneous tissue or submucosa of the face, hands, feet, genitalia, or viscera. It may be hereditary or caused by food or drug allergy, [or] an infection ...
OBS: Often associated with dermatographism, urticaria, erythema, and purpura. May result from failure of synthesis of the inhibitor of complement component C1.
OBS: Can be seen in systemic lupus erythematosus.
OBS: The term "angioneurotic edema" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
œdème de Quincke [correct, masculine noun]; œdème aigu angioneurotique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affection se traduisant par la formation brusque d'infiltrations œdémateuses fermes, délimitées et saillantes, localisées surtout au visage ou aux parties génitales.
OBS: L'œdème angioneurotique héréditaire est l'expression d'une déficience élective de l'inactivateur du facteur C1 du complément [...]
OBS: Peut s'observer dans le lupus érythémateux disséminé.
OBS: Le terme «œdème de Quincke» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
edema angioneurótico [correct, masculine noun]; edema de Quincke [correct, masculine noun]; angioedema [correct, masculine noun]