English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
inhibition [correct]
DEF: The effect produced by inhibitors.
OBS: An inhibitor is a substance retarding chemical or electrochemical reactions.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
inhibition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Effet produit par des inhibiteurs.
OBS: Un inhibiteur est une substance qui freine des réactions chimiques ou électrochimiques.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia)
inhibición [correct, feminine noun]