English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
ramipril [correct]
DEF: An angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor used in the treatment of hypertension and post-myocardial infarction congestive heart failure.
OBS: Ramipril is also used to reduce the risk of myocardial infarction, stroke, and death in patients considered at high risk for a major cardiovascular event.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Altace.
OBS: Chemical formula: C23H32N2O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
ramipril [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ramipril appartient à la classe des médicaments appelés inhibiteurs ECA [enzyme de conversion de l'angiotensine]. Il s'utilise seul ou en association avec des diurétiques thiazidiques (pilules augmentant l'excrétion de l'urine) pour soigner une pression artérielle élevée. Il agit en relâchant et dilatant les vaisseaux sanguins afin de faire baisser la pression artérielle.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom d'Altace.
OBS: Formule chimique : C23H32N2O5