English (Computer Programs and Programming)
software lockout [correct]
DEF: A programmed inhibitor which prevents the transfer of data or program to a peripheral device or, exceptionnally, an area of the core store, unless certain preset conditions are fulfilled.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
protection par programme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interdiction programmée qui évite le transfert de données ou de programmes sur un périphérique ou, exceptionnellement, vers un emplacement de mémoire tant que certaines conditions déterminées d'avance ne sont pas remplies.