English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
tranylcypromine [correct]
CONT: Tranylcypromine, a non-hydrazine reversible MAO [monoamine oxidase] inhibitor, is indicated for the symptomatic treatment of moderate to severe depression. The drug may be used to treat psychotic depressive states such as : depressive phases of manic-depressive psychosis, involutional melancholia, reactive depressions and psychoneurotic depressions of moderate to severe intensity.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Parnate.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H11N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
tranylcypromine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tranylcypromine appartient à la classe des médicaments appelés inhibiteurs de la monoamine-oxydase (IMAO). Elle est administrée pour le traitement de certaines formes de dépression et agit en bloquant l'action dans le système nerveux d'un produit chimique appelé monoamine-oxydase (MAO).
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Parnate.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H11N
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
tranilcipromina [feminine noun]