English (Medication)
mercaptopurine [correct]; 6-mercaptopurine [correct]
OBS: A hypoxanthine and adenine analogue that serves as a purine antagonist. It is utilized primarily as an antineoplastic agent since it is a potent inhibitor of DNA synthesis.
French (Médicaments)
mercaptopurine [correct, feminine noun]; 6-MP [correct]; 6-mercaptopurine [correct, feminine noun]; 6-MP [correct]; 6-MP
CONT: La mercaptopurine (6-MP) ne s'administre que per os, à des doses ne dépassant pas 100 mg/j, et souvent moins. C'est le seul produit qui ait résisté à la vogue des cures discontinues; des enfants atteints de leucémie aigue lymphoblastique en absorbent quotidiennement pendant plusieurs années.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
mercaptopurina [feminine noun]; 6-mercaptopurina [feminine noun]
DEF: Base purínica que contiene azufre y que no se encuentra en las nucleoproteínas animales. Polvo amarillo cristalino insoluble en agua y soluble en alcohol [...]