English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
demethylation inhibitor [correct]; DMI [correct]
DEF: An inhibitor blocking or slowing down the removal of methyl groups from a compound.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
inhibiteur de la déméthylation [correct, masculine noun]; IDM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inhibiteur qui bloque ou ralenti la suppression de radicaux méthyle dans un composé.