English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
captopril [correct]
DEF: An angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor used, alone or in combination with a thiazide diuretic, in the treatment of hypertension, congestive heart failure, and post-myocardial infarction left ventricular dysfunction.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Capoten.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H15NO3S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
captopril [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Captopril. Médicament inhibiteur de l'enzyme de conversion de l'angiotensine. Il est utilisé dans le traitement de l'hypertension artérielle et de l'insuffisance cardiaque.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Capoten.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H15NO3S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
captopril [masculine noun]