English (Human Diseases)
diphtheria toxin [correct]
DEF: A toxin produced by Corynebacterium diphtheriae.
CONT: Diphtheria toxin is an extremely potent inhibitor of protein synthesis, with an estimated human lethal dose of 0. 1 mg per kilogram of body weight. The extent of toxin absorption varies with site of infection, being much less from skin or nose than from the pharynx.
French (Maladies humaines)
toxine diphtérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toxine produite par Corynebacterium diphtheriae.
CONT: Alexandre Yersin [...] entre à l'Institut Pasteur [en 1886] où il collabore avec Émile Roux aux recherches qui aboutissent à la découverte de la toxine diphtérique.