English (Chemical Engineering; Biochemistry; Security; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
inhibitor [correct, standardized]; inhibitory agent [correct]; inhibiter [correct]
DEF: A substance which is capable of stopping or retarding a chemical reaction.
OBS: inhibitor : term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Génie chimique; Biochimie; Sécurité; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
inhibiteur [correct, noun, masculine noun, standardized]; substance inhibitrice [correct, feminine noun]; agent d'inhibition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui, utilisée en faible proportion, empêche une réaction chimique.
OBS: Lorsqu'on observe seulement une diminution de la vitesse de la réaction, le composé est appelé «retardateur».
OBS: inhibiteur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Bioquímica; Seguridad; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
inhibidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que, usada en pequeña cantidad, impide una reacción química.