English (Immunology)
macroglobulin [correct]
DEF: Any globulin in serum of molecular mass above about 400 kDa.
CONT: One of the most important is the versatile protease inhibitor called [alpha] 2-macroglobulin.
French (Immunologie)
macroglobuline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Globuline de poids moléculaire supérieur à 400 000.
CONT: Les mieux étudiées sont les IgM, les macroglobulines [alpha]2 et certaines lipoprotéines.