English (Biological Sciences)
multi-enzyme system [correct]; multienzyme system [correct]
DEF: Group of various enzymes involved in a chain of reactions.
CONT: In many multienzyme systems the end product of the reaction sequence may act as a specific inhibitor of an enzyme at or near the beginning of the sequence, with the result that the rate of the entire sequence of reactions is determined by the steady-state concentration of the end product. The classical example is the multienzyme sequence catalyzing the conversion of L-threonine to L-isoleucine, which occurs in five enzyme-catalyzed steps.
French (Sciences biologiques)
système multi-enzymatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes multienzymatiques accomplissent (...) des fonctions biologiques spécifiques au niveau de structures cellulaires définies et en particulier d'organelles comme les mitochondries et les chloroplastes, ou encore au niveau d'éléments du cytosquelette. Ces composants cellulaires sont isolables et leurs systèmes fonctionnent encore de manière satisfaisante, ce qui explique la détermination des biotechnologies de les utiliser à des fins de production, à l'état isolé comme au sein de cellules intactes.