English (Medication)
alendronate [correct]; alendronate sodium [correct]
OBS: An aminobisphosphonate that acts as a potent, specific inhibitor of osteoclast-mediated bone resorption.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under a large number of commercial (trade) names, among which: Fosomax.
French (Médicaments)
alendronate [correct, masculine noun]; alendronate monosodique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Aminobisphosphonate puissant et spécifique de la résorption ostéoclastique.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé, entre autres, sous le nom de Fosomax.