English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication; Immunology)
ketotifen [correct]
CONT: Ketotifen is a compound that has been claimed to have potent inhibitory effects on chemical mediator release from mast cells. It is also an H1-receptor antagonist with sedating side effects. This agent is active orally and has been available for the treatment of various allergic syndromes for several years.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Zaditor (an ophthalmic drug).
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H19NOS
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments; Immunologie)
kétotifène [masculine noun]
CONT: Le kétotifène appartient à un groupe de médicaments appelés antihistaminiques [...] Le kétotifène agit en bloquant l'histamine, une substance libérée par le corps durant une réaction allergique. Son action prévient également la libération de substances chimiques naturelles sécrétées par des cellules (les mastocytes) qui prennent part aux réactions allergiques du corps.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Zaditor (médicament ophtalmique).
OBS: Formule chimique : C19H19NOS
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos; Inmunología)
ketotifeno [masculine noun]