English (Artificial Intelligence)
competitive layer [correct]
CONT: The input vector is distributed to all units on the competitive layer. The ith unit wins the competition and has an output of inhibitory unit competitive units have an output of zero.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
couche de neurones en inhibition mutuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une autre voie de recherche est de ne pas chercher à mettre en œuvre la règle de "tout au vainqueur" mais une règle de sélectivité plus fine s'appuyant sur la topologie de la couche de neurones en inhibition mutuelle.