English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
inhibitory postsynaptic potential [correct]; IPSP [correct]
DEF: The change in potential produced in the membrane of the next neuron when an impulse which has an inhibitory influence arrives at the synapse. It is a local change in the direction of hyperpolarization.
OBS: It is a local change in the direction of hyperpolarization.
OBS: The frequency of discharge of a given neuron is determined by the extent to which impulses that lead to excitatory postsynaptic potential predominate over those that cause inhibitory postsynaptic potential.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
potentiel postsynaptique inhibiteur [correct, masculine noun]; PPSI [correct, masculine noun]; potentiel postsynaptique d'inhibition [correct, masculine noun]; PPSI [correct, masculine noun]; PPSI
CONT: Avec un retard d'environ 0,5 msec la microélectrode ME2, implantée dans un motoneurone innervant le muscle antagoniste, enregistre une hyperpolarisation ou potentiel postsynaptique d'inhibition (PPSI) dont l'amplitude peut atteindre environ 5 mV et la durée, environ 10 msec.
Spanish (Psicometría y psicotécnica)
potencial postsináptico inhibitorio [masculine noun]