English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fires and Explosions)
escaped fire [correct]
DEF: A wildfire, or a portion of a wildfire, that has breached a control line and remains out of control following initial attack.
French (Incendies de végétation; Feux et explosions)
feu échappé [correct, masculine noun]