English (Human Behaviour; Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology)
pathological grief [correct]; pathological mourning [correct]
CONT: Pathological mourning can involve getting stuck in the initial or middle phases of grief. There is an inability to move on to resolution and resumption of normal activities. The person remains immobilized by intense feelings of sadness and loss, anxiety and fear, guilt or anger and cannot function effectively with friends, family or in the workplace.
CONT: Freud advanced the idea that many psychiatric illnesses are caused by pathological mourning. Both "excessive grief" and the failure to grieve define such mourning.
French (Comportement humain; Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique)
deuil pathologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le deuil pathologique débouche sur la maladie mentale. Ses critères sont un retard dans l'apparition de l'affliction puis une prolongation de son évolution au-delà de deux ans et une menace réelle sur la santé psychique. Il peut s'agir d'une véritable psychose mélancolique ou manique (manie de deuil avec négation de la perte) ou d'un deuil obsessionnel, ou encore d'une hystérie de deuil.