English (Blasting Work (Mining); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Fires and Explosions; Weapon Systems)
deflagration [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Combustion propagating through the initial medium at a subsonic velocity, driven by thermal conduction.
OBS: deflagration: designation and definition standardized by NATO; designation standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Feux et explosions; Systèmes d'armes)
déflagration [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Combustion se propageant à une vitesse subsonique dans le milieu initial, pilotée par conduction thermique.
OBS: déflagration : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
OBS: déflagration : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera); Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Fuegos y explosiones; Sistemas de armas)
deflagración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reacción de combustión rápida, con llama y sin explosión, de una sustancia que se propaga a toda su masa con una velocidad subsónica.