English (Military Organization; Special-Language Phraseology)
in support of [correct, NATO, standardized]; ISO [correct]
OBS: Term designating the support provided to another unit, formation or organization while remaining under the initial command.
OBS: in support of: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
en appui de [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: Terme désignant l'appui fourni à une autre unité, formation ou organisation, tout en demeurant sous le commandement initial.
OBS: en appui de : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.