English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
initial rendezvous [correct, officially approved]; IRV [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In patrolling, a rendezvous used prior to leaving the forward edge of the battle area or another secure location to confirm the coordination and control aspects of the patrol.
OBS: initial rendezvous; IRV : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
rendez-vous initial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RVI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point de rendez-vous initial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PRVI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PRVI
DEF: Dans le contexte des patrouilles, point de rassemblement d'une patrouille avant de traverser la limite avant de la zone de bataille afin de confirmer la coordination de la patrouille et d'en contrôler les paramètres.
OBS: rendez-vous initial; RVI; point de rendez-vous initial; PRVI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.