English (Computer Graphics; Storage Media (Data Processing))
GIF [correct, noun]; gif [correct, noun]
DEF: An image or animated clip recorded in a computer file format that is used for encoding images as compressed colour bitmap graphics files.
OBS: GIF; gif : These designations come from the initial letters of "Graphics Interchange Format. "
French (Infographie; Supports d'information (Informatique))
GIF [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; gif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: GIF; gif : Les formes au pluriel sont «GIF» et «gifs».