English (Medication)
hydromorphone [correct]
CONT: Hydromorphone is a potent opioid medication for managing moderate-to-severe acute and severe chronic pain in patients. Hydromorphone is prescribed only when initial treatments have proven ineffective, primarily due to the drug's elevated potency, potential for abuse, and risk of overdose. Moreover, this medication can also be prescribed off-label for refractory cough suppression.
French (Médicaments)
hydromorphone [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Opioïde semi-synthétique plus puissant que la morphine.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
hidromorfona [feminine noun]; hidromorfinona [feminine noun]