English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Musculoskeletal System)
barbotage [correct]
CONT: After an initial ultrasound examination, the barbotage is usually performed when you are lying on your side. With a thin needle the whole injection area is first numbed. The calcific deposit is then approached with one or two needles and multiple punctures are performed. The procedure is highly precise and the needle is continuously watched on the ultrasound. Care is taken to minimize injury to the tendon. Sometimes water pressure is used through the needle to break and suck the calcium deposits in the area. Following the barbotage, an injection of steroid and local anesthetic is administered.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ponction à l'aiguille avec fragmentation puis lavage [correct, feminine noun]; PFL [correct, feminine noun]; ponction-fragmentation-lavage [correct, feminine noun]; PFL [correct, feminine noun]; PFL