English (Climate Change)
climate change feedback [correct]; climate feedback [correct]
DEF: An interaction in which a perturbation in one climate quantity causes a change in a second, and the change in the second quantity ultimately leads to an additional change in the first.
OBS: A negative feedback is one in which the initial perturbation is weakened by the changes it causes; a positive feedback is one in which the initial perturbation is enhanced.
French (Changements climatiques)
rétroaction du changement climatique [correct, feminine noun]; rétroaction climatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] interaction selon laquelle une perturbation touchant une variable climatique provoque, dans une seconde, des changements qui influent à leur tour sur la variable initiale.
CONT: La rétroaction du changement climatique est importante pour comprendre le réchauffement climatique à l'échelle mondiale, car les processus de rétroaction peuvent amplifier ou diminuer les effets du forçage climatique.
Spanish (Cambio climático)
retroalimentación del cambio climático [correct, feminine noun]; retroalimentación climática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interacción en la que una perturbación en una magnitud climática causa un cambio en una segunda magnitud, y el cambio en esta conduce en última instancia a un cambio añadido en la primera magnitud.