English (Blasting Work (Mining); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Fires and Explosions; Weapon Systems)
detonation [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A decomposition reaction in which the zone of chemical reaction propagates through the initial medium at a supersonic velocity behind a shock front.
OBS: detonation: designation and definition standardized by NATO; designation standardized by ISO.
OBS: detonation: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Feux et explosions; Systèmes d'armes)
détonation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Réaction de décomposition dans laquelle la zone de réaction chimique se propage à une vitesse supersonique dans le milieu initial derrière un front de choc.
OBS: détonation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
OBS: détonation : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées, par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera); Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Fuegos y explosiones; Sistemas de armas)
detonación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reacción de combustión de una sustancia que se propaga a toda su masa con una velocidad supersónica. Va acompañada por una onda de choque asociada al frente de [la] llama.