English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combined Forces (Military))
initial follow-on forces group [correct, NATO, standardized]; IFFG [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: The [initial follow-on forces groups] are high-readiness forces that can deploy quickly following the VJTF [Very High Readiness Joint Task Force], in response to a crisis.
OBS: initial follow-on forces group; IFFG : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Interarmées)
groupe initial de forces de deuxième échelon [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: [Les groupes initiaux de forces de deuxième échelon sont des] forces à haut niveau de préparation capables de se déployer rapidement après la VJTF [Force opérationnelle interarmées à très haut niveau de préparation], en réponse à une crise.
OBS: groupe initial de forces de deuxième échelon : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.