English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
control time [correct]
DEF: The time between an initial attack and the moment a fire is considered under control.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
phase de maîtrise [correct, feminine noun]; période de maîtrise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Temps écoulé entre l'attaque initiale et la maîtrise [d'un] incendie.