English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication)
acute withdrawal [correct, noun]
CONT: Acute withdrawal is the initial phase of withdrawal that occurs shortly after the abrupt cessation or reduction in substance use. This phase typically lasts for a few days to a couple of weeks, depending on the substance and individual factors. During acute withdrawal, individuals often experience physical symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, sweating, trembling, increased heart rate, and muscle pain. They may also face psychological symptoms, including irritability, anxiety, restlessness, and difficulty concentrating.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments)
sevrage aigu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sevrage aigu a une durée approximative de quatre à cinq jours et survient après une consommation d'alcool massive et prolongée. Plus spécifiquement, le sevrage débute quand les concentrations sanguines d'alcool diminuent de manière abrupte après l'arrêt ou la réduction de la consommation d'alcool.