English (Computer Graphics; Storage Media (Data Processing))
animated GIF [correct]; animated gif [correct]
OBS: GIF; gif : These designations come from the initial letters of "Graphics Interchange Format. "
OBS: animated GIF: drawn from Government On-Line Glossary.
French (Infographie; Supports d'information (Informatique))
GIF animé [correct, masculine noun]; gif animé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Succession de plusieurs images en mouvement, revenant en boucle et contenues dans un seul fichier gif.
OBS: GIF animé; gif animé : Les formes au pluriel sont «GIF animés» et «gifs animés».
OBS: GIF animé : tiré du Lexique du Gouvernement en direct.