English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
parking alignment
CONT: Authorization of takeoff minima below the level supported by use of visual reference alone requires use of a guidance system which has been demonstrated to provide an acceptable level of performance and satisfactory workload for the minima approved, with or without use of visual reference. The performance and workload assessment of such a system must have considered any compensation that may be introduced by the pilot for particular guidance system characteristics(e. g., coping with a slight localizer signal offset during initial runway alignment) or concurrent pilot use of the guidance system with limited or patchy visual references.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
alignement au parking [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Détermination de l'assiette initiale. L'accéléromètre «x» est situé dans l'axe latéral et mesure les accélérations «droite gauche». L'accéléromètre «y» est situé dans l'axe longitudinal et mesure les accélérations «avant-arrière». L'accéléromètre «z» est situé dans l'axe vertical et mesure les accélérations «haut-bas». Pendant l'alignement au parking, les avions sont dans une position quelconque et l'accélération de la pesanteur se décompose selon les axes sensibles des accéléromètres tel que : Vecteur accélération de la pesanteur = Somme Vectorielle des accélérations x, y et z. Un calcul trigonométrique permet de connaître la direction de l'accélération de la pesanteur donc l'horizontale locale. Pendant l'alignement, on détermine la position du trièdre avion par rapport l'horizontale ce qui donne l'assiette initiale.