English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Orthopedic Surgery)
centro medullary pin
CONT: If the principles of the metatarsophalangeal resection through a dorsal transverse incision were conserved, we progressively modified the initial procedure with renunciation to the plantar skin incision, preservation of a skin bridge between the medial and transverse dorsal approach, using centro medullary pins to hold in position toes alignment and making an arthrodesis of the first metatarsophalangeal joint.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Chirurgie orthopédique)
broche centromédullaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fractures instables après réduction par poinçonnage sont stabilisées au moyen d'une broche centromédullaire montée à partir du poignet.