English (Recruiting of Personnel)
vestibule period [correct]
DEF: A qualifying period which covers the initial months of an acting appointment, the termination of which activates the requirement to post appeal rights.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
période d'attente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période d'essai s'échelonnant sur les premiers mois d'entrée en vigueur d'une nomination intérimaire à l'issue de laquelle l'affichage du droit d'appel devient obligatoire.