English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
initial approach area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An area of defined width lying between the last preceding navigational fix or dead reckoning position and either the facility to be used for making an instrument approach or a point associated with such a facility that is used for demarcating the termination of initial approach.
OBS: initial approach area : term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: initial approach area : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
aire d'approche initiale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; zone d'approche initiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aire de largeur définie, comprise entre le dernier repère de radio navigation ou la dernière position déterminée à l'estime, d'une part, et, d'autre part, l'installation à utiliser pour effectuer une approche aux instruments ou un point associé à cette installation et servant à indiquer la fin de l'approche initiale.
OBS: aire d'approche initiale : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone d'approche initiale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: aire d'approche initiale : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
área de aproximación inicial [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: área de aproximación inicial : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).