English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
initial approach segment [correct, standardized]; initial approach [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of an instrument approach procedure(IAP) between the initial approach fix(IAF) or waypoint and the intermediate approach fix(IF) or waypoint during which the aircraft departs the en route phase of flight and manoeuvres to enter the intermediate segment.
OBS: initial approach segment; initial approach : terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
segment d'approche initiale [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; approche initiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'une procédure d'approche aux instruments (IAP) située entre le repère ou le point de cheminement d'approche initiale et le repère ou le point de cheminement d'approche intermédiaire, au cours de laquelle l'aéronef quitte la phase en route du vol et manœuvre pour entrer dans le segment d'approche intermédiaire.
OBS: segment d'approche initiale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: segment d'approche initiale; approche initiale : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.