English (Environmental Law; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
initial assessment [correct]
CONT: The Order referred to in subsection(1) shall continue to apply in respect of any proposal for which an environmental screening or initial assessment under that Order was commenced before.
French (Droit environnemental; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
évaluation initiale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme français et équivalent sont utilisés dans la Loi canadienne sur l'évaluation environnementale (1992) ou dans les règlements connexes de cette loi.