English (Emergency Management)
initial assessment [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mental evaluation process that involves rapidly assessing the situation and needs in the early, critical stages of an incident or disaster to determine the type of relief needed in the emergency response and to decide on a course of action.
OBS: The initial assessment is usually carried out by the officer in charge or a disaster assessment team.
OBS: initial assessment : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
évaluation initiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus d'évaluation mentale qui vise à évaluer rapidement la situation et les besoins au cours des premières phases critiques d'un incident ou d'une catastrophe afin de déterminer le type d'aide nécessaire pour l'intervention et les mesures à prendre.
OBS: L'évaluation initiale est habituellement faite par le commandant des opérations ou par une équipe d'évaluation postcatastrophe.
OBS: évaluation initiale : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.