English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Anti-pollution Measures)
initial assessment
CONT: ... federal departments and agencies initiating projects are responsible for both the initial assessment and for establishing the significance of environmental impacts.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures antipollution)
évaluation préparatoire [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les ministères et organismes fédéraux ont la responsabilité et de procéder eux-mêmes à l'évaluation préparatoire et d'apprécier l'importance de l'impact sur l'environnement.