English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Soil Science)
site survey [correct]
CONT: Site surveys. An initial site survey should be conducted as part of any contaminated site assessment. In the context of this guidance the survey would either have been conducted as part of the screening level assessment or conducted prior to collecting soil samples for biological testing.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Science du sol)
levé de site [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Levé du site. Toute évaluation d'un lieu contaminé devrait comporter un levé initial du site. Ce levé devrait être exécuté dans le cadre de l'évaluation préalable ou avant le prélèvement d'échantillons de sol aux fins d'essais biologiques.