English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
input-output transport mechanism [correct]
CONT: ... systems with relatively limited and well defined input-output transport mechanisms in operation, such as lakes or watersheds, are easy to bound compared with oceanic and atmospheric systems. In any event, it seems logical to establish initial spatial boundaries for an impact assessment on the basis of the physical transport mechanisms involved, that is, primarily the forces of wind and moving water.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mécanisme de transport à l'entrée et à la sortie [masculine noun]