English (Government Accounting)
project planning [correct]
DEF: The initial phase of the project life cycle during which the sponsoring department establishes operational needs, produces the statement of operational requirements, conducts initial options analyses and feasibility studies, sets up appropriate management framwork and agreements, assigns resources and makes an initial assessment of projet risk.
French (Comptabilité publique)
planification de projet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase initiale du cycle de vie du projet, durant laquelle le ministère parrain détermine les besoins opérationnels, effectue les premières analyses des options et les études de faisabilité, met sur pied le cadre de gestion approprié, conclut les ententes pertinentes, affecte les ressources et prépare une première évaluation des risques associés au projet.