English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
probabilistic safety assessment [correct]; PSA [correct]; probabilistic safety analysis [correct]; PSA [correct]; PSA
DEF: A comprehensive and integrated assessment of the safety of the nuclear power plant that, by considering the initial plant state and the probability, progression, and consequences of equipment failures and operator response, derives numerical estimates of a consistent measure of the safety of the plant.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
évaluation probabiliste de sûreté [correct, feminine noun]; EPS [correct, feminine noun]; étude probabiliste de la sûreté [correct, feminine noun]; EPS [correct, feminine noun]; EPS
DEF: Évaluation exhaustive et intégrée de la sûreté de la centrale nucléaire qui, en tenant compte de l'état initial de la centrale et de la probabilité, de la progression et des conséquences des défaillances de l'équipement et des interventions de l'opérateur, fournit des estimations numériques d'une mesure cohérente de la sûreté de la centrale.
OBS: étude probabiliste de la sûreté : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 septembre 2005.