English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
significance of environmental impact [correct]
CONT: ... federal departments and agencies initiating projects are responsible for both the initial assessment and for establishing the significance of environmental impacts.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
importance de l'impact sur l'environnement [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les ministères et organismes fédéraux ont la responsabilité et de procéder eux-mêmes à l'évaluation préparatoire et d'apprécier l'importance de l'impact sur l'environnement.