English (Fire-Fighting Services; Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
manning action [correct]
DEF: The daily or short-term adjustments in the strength and positioning of fire suppression resources required for initial attack to meet a predetermined level of preparedness based on the likelihood of fire occurrence and probable fire behaviour as determined by the forecasted fire danger.
OBS: This may involve increasing or decreasing the number and types of suppression crews and equipment.
French (Service d'incendie; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
action de mobiliser [feminine noun]