English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
remise [correct, noun]
DEF: A second thrust at the target while still in the lunge position and with the arm still extended after an initial attack has missed that is made immediately after the opponent has parried the initial attack but before he makes a riposte or before he is able to complete the movements of a complex riposte.
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
remise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action offensive ou contre-offensive exécutée par coup droit et sans reprise de garde, sur l'adversaire qui lâche le fer après la parade (continuation d'attaque) ou qui riposte indirectement ou en composant (coup de temps), ou qui pare en opposant sans riposter (remise en cavant).
OBS: «La remise est exécutée après la parade adverse : en continuation (en cavant, en remettant la pointe en ligne), en arrêt (en remettant la pointe en ligne).» (Thirioux, Escrime Moderne, 1970).