English (Orthopedic Surgery)
coral graft [correct]
CONT: The authors, since 1985, have used 587 Madreporic Coral grafts as bone substitute in a total of 183 patients, among them in 80 cases for repairs of cranial base bone defects. They report their long-term results. Partial resorption to about 40 % of the initial volume occurred in almost all cases within 8 to 10 months, with complete resorption after about one year.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
greffon de corail [correct, masculine noun]; implant de corail [masculine noun]
CONT: C'est dans ces conditions que nous avons voulu améliorer la précision technique de cette opération en conservant le cahier des charges d'une ostéosynthèse limitée avec une mise en charge précoce, et nous avons effectué une première expérience jusqu'en 1995. Nous avons utilisé un greffon de corail et réalisé une ostéotomie d'ouverture interne stabilisée par deux agrafes.