English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
overlap [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Interval of temperature common to two successive fractions [which] is expressed as the interval of temperature between the initial boiling point of the heavier fraction and the final boiling point of the lighter fraction. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: overlap: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
recouvrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intervalle de température commun à deux fractions successives [qui] s'exprime par l'intervalle de température entre le point initial de distillation de la fraction la plus lourde et le point final de distillation de la fraction la plus légère. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: recouvrement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.