English (Chemistry; Petroleum Distillation; Thermodynamics)
initial boiling point [correct, standardized]; IBP [correct]; I.B.P.
DEF: The temperature (corrected if required) recorded at the moment when the first drop of the condensate falls from the tip of the condenser during a distillation carried out in accordance with a standard method. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: initial boiling point : term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Distillation du pétrole; Thermodynamique)
point initial de distillation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point initial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point initial d'ébullition [masculine noun]
DEF: Température relevée, et éventuellement corrigée, au moment où la première goutte de distillat tombe de l'extrémité du condenseur lors d'une distillation effectuée selon une méthode normalisée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: «Point initial» a été tiré de la norme AFNOR T67-101 «Hydrocarbures aromatiques - détermination des caractéristiques de distillation», 1968, page 1.
OBS: point initial; point initial de distillation : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Destilación del petróleo; Termodinámica)
punto de ebullición inicial [masculine noun]; punto inicial de ebullición [masculine noun]