English (Corporate Economics)
initial capital [correct]; opening capital; original capital
OBS: [Independent stores] are often started by people who have only a few thousand dollars of initial capital-less than half the amount necessary of an adequate grocery store to do the $150-a-day business necessary if the owner is to earn even minimum wages...
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
fonds d'établissement [masculine noun]; capital initial [masculine noun]; capital d'apport [masculine noun]
Spanish (Economía empresarial)
capital inicial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activo con que una empresa comienza el desarrollo de sus actividades.