English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
stock trading [correct]; trading in stocks [correct]
DEF: Buying and selling of securities and commodities.
CONT: Stocks, also commonly referred to as equities or shares, are issued by a public corporation and put up for sale. Companies originally used stocks as a way of raising additional capital, and as a way to boost their business growth. When the company first puts these stocks up for sale, this is called the initial public offering. Once this stage is complete, the shares themselves are then sold on the stock market, which is where any stock trading will occur.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
commerce d'actions [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
comercio de acciones [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El negocio bursátil se basa en la compra de acciones de una empresa. […] si todo va bien, el valor de la empresa aumentará y, de igual manera, sus acciones. Al suceder esto, el inversor recibe una ganancia sobre el dinero invertido en acciones al venderlas de nuevo. Algo tan simple como esto era todo un enredo para la mayoría de las personas, pero la bolsa en línea cambió la manera de entenderlo y de invertir en el mercado bursátil. Actualmente, miles de ordenadores en todo el mundo están conectados para facilitar el comercio de acciones.