English (Military Ranks; Land Forces)
lance bombardier [correct]; L/Bdr [correct]; lance-bombardier [correct]
DEF: The rank in the Royal Artillery corresponding to lance-corporal in the infantry.
OBS: Each element of a military rank takes an initial capital letter when the rank is written in full and is used with a person's name or used to address a person. When a rank is used alone to refer to a person or as a generic, the full form is written in lowercase. Each element of a rank abbreviation takes an initial capital letter. Rank abbreviations are preferably accompanied by the name of the person being referred to.
French (Grades militaires; Forces terrestres)
bombardier suppléant [correct, masculine noun]; L/Bdr [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'on s'adresse directement à la personne, les grades militaires employés seuls ou avec un nom s'écrivent au long avec la majuscule initiale à chaque élément qui doit en porter une. Autrement, la forme au long s'écrit en minuscules. Les abréviations des grades s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale au premier élément seulement et sont préférablement suivies du nom de la personne dont on parle.