English (Investment; Real Estate)
present value cost of accommodation [correct]; PVCOA [correct]
DEF: ... the cost stream elements(initial capital, O&M, taxes, management and additional downstream costs associated with the project) discounted from their date of occurrence back to the planning date minus the revenue stream from the private sector(if any) and the residual property value also discounted back to the planning date.
OBS: present value cost of accommodation is used to measure the cost to the Crown of providing the accommodation over the investment horizon and is comparable between alternatives with the same investment horizon.
French (Investissements et placements; Immobilier)
valeur actualisée du coût du logement [correct, feminine noun]; VACL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tous les coûts engendrés par l'exercice du droit de résiliation anticipée devront nécessairement être incorporés dans les calculs de la valeur actualisée du coût du logement (VACL) du RAI [Rapport d'analyse des investissements] appuyant la solution de rechange.