English (Educational Institutions)
preservice teacher [correct]; pre-service teacher [correct]
DEF: [An individual] enrolled in a program at the baccalaureate or post-baccalaureate level leading to initial licensure [or] certification as a classroom teacher.
CONT: Pre-Service Teacher. One who has declared an education major but has not yet completed training to be a teacher. Typically completes a period observing teachers at different levels and then an internship or student teaching experience working alongside mentor or master teacher before licensed as professional educator.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
enseignant en formation initiale [correct, masculine noun]; maître en formation initiale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Enseignant en formation initiale [...] La formation initiale des enseignants s’est transformée et s’échelonne désormais sur une période de quatre années universitaires. Les futurs enseignants doivent effectuer plus de stages et n’ont pas à subir de période de probation pendant les premières années d’enseignement.