English (Operations Research and Management; Mathematics)
chain [correct]
OBS: A sequence of arcs where the terminal point of one arc is the initial point of the subsequent one, is called a course. If we consider lines rather than arcs, the analogue of a course is a chain.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Mathématiques)
chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séquence d'arcs dans un graphe.