English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
nominal tensile-creep strain [correct, standardized]
DEF: A change in distance between the grips, relative to the initial distance, produced by the applied load at any given time during the test.
OBS: [The nominal tensile-creep strain] is expressed as a dimensionless ratio or as a percentage.
OBS: nominal tensile-creep strain: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
déformation nominale de fluage en traction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variation de la distance entre les mors par rapport à la distance initiale, produite par la charge appliquée à tout moment au cours de l'essai.
OBS: Exprimé sous forme de rapport sans dimension ou de pourcentage.