English (Atomic Physics)
vibronic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of or relating to transitions between molecular energy states when modified by vibrational energy.
CONT: In an earlier paper, we considered the problem of intensities of electronic-totally symmetric vibrational bands in the electronic spectra of polyatomic molecules when one and the same vibrational motion may effect vibronic perturbations and at the same time form progressions by reason of a change in origin from initial to final electronic state.
French (Physique atomique)
vibronique [correct, adjective, feminine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'une énergie à composantes vibrationnelle et électronique.
CONT: La haute résolution spectrale est également essentielle pour la détermination précise des paramètres structuraux des états électroniques excités car ces données proviennent de l'analyse de la structure de rotation des bandes vibroniques du spectre électronique moléculaire.