English (Foundry Practice)
overaging [correct]; over-ageing
DEF: Aging under conditions of time and temperature greater than those required to obtain maximum change in a certain property, so that the property is altered in the direction of the initial value.
French (Fonderie)
survieillissement [correct, masculine noun]; surrevenu [masculine noun]
DEF: Vieillissement réalisé avec des conditions de temps et de température au-delà de celles qui conduisent aux valeurs optimales d'une propriété donnée.