English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
doubling time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time required for the initial amount of fessile nuclides in a fuel charge to be doubled by breeding. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: doubling time: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
temps de doublement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour que la quantité initiale de nucléides fessoles dans un charge de combustible double par surgénération. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: temps de doublement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.