English (Construction Site Equipment; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
felt layer [correct, officially approved]; felt layer machine [correct]
DEF: A machine used for applying bitumen and built-up roofing plys.
CONT: ASE 36" Felt Layer Machine : For felt or base sheet application, interply mopping, putting down a coat for smooth or gravel surfaced roofs, or laying hot asphalt for insulation board.
OBS: felt layer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de chantier; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
applicateur de feutre [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: applicateur de feutre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).