English (Paperboard)
electrical insulating board [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... board having certain properties(high dielectric strength, durability, absence of conductive metallic particles or other conductive materials, uniformity in thickness and formation, etc.) such material being used by the electrical industry for insulation.
OBS: The term «electrical insulation board» has been standardized by ISO.
French (Carton)
carton diélectrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] carton ayant certaines caractéristiques, telles que : rigidité diélectrique élevée, durabilité, absence de particules métalliques ou d'autres substances conductrices, régularité d'épaisseur et de texture et [utilisé] pour l'isolation dans l'industrie électrique.
OBS: Le terme «carton diélectrique» a été normalisé par l'AFNOR.