English (Man-Made Construction Materials)
composite panel [correct, standardized]; composite board [correct]
DEF: [A] panel made from two or more different materials deriving its performance from a combination of the properties of the individual materials, e. g. metal, plywood, particle board and insulation material.
OBS: composite panel: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels)
panneau composite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Panneau fait de deux ou plusieurs matériaux différents dont les performances résultent de la combinaison des propriétés de chacun des matériaux, par exemple métal, contreplaqué, panneau de particules et matériau isolant.
CONT: Les panneaux composites en support de couverture assurent à la fois les fonctions d'étanchéité et d'isolation. On distingue les panneaux sandwich et les caissons chevronnés.
OBS: panneau composite : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.