English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
opinion testimony [correct]
DEF: Testimony relaying opinion as opposed to direct knowledge of the facts at issue.
CONT: Opinion testimony is testimony based on one's belief or idea rather than on direct knowledge of the facts at issue. Generally, unless an express exception exists, opinion testimony is not admissible in court. Opinion testimony from a lay witness or an expert witness may be allowed in evidence under certain conditions.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
témoignage d'opinion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: témoignage d'opinion : terme normalisé dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).