English (Oil Drilling; Long-Distance Pipelines; Types of Ships and Boats)
semi-submersible pipe-laying barge [correct]
OBS: semi-submersible pipe-laying barge
OBS: The early lay barges could lay only one or two kilometres of pipe a day and had to suspend operations in even moderate seas. Modern vessels are designed on the ship or semi-submersible style and are more stable in rough seas than conventional barges. They also offer greatly increased deck and storage space, and some have six welding positions, making it possible to line-up, weld, X-ray and lay continuously at a fast rate. Laying rate is helped by using articulated stingers, especially in deep water.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Canalisations à grande distance; Types de bateaux)
barge de pose semi-submersible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'auteur indique [...] comment sont résolus les problèmes liés à la conception et à la pose des conduites de 30 à 36 pouces par des profondeurs de 120 à 150 m en mer du Nord, en particulier : [...] apparition de nouvelles barges de pose [...] conçues pour opérer par des états de mer plus sévères (barges de type semi-submersible) ou de plus fort tonnage et permettant d'augmenter la cadence de pose du pipe [...] ou même barge combinant les deux avantages précédents (barges dites de troisième génération qui entrent en opération en 1975/76).