English (Water Transport; Foreign Trade)
lay day [correct]
DEF: The number of days allowed in a charterparty for loading and discharging cargo, or the actual dates between which this can be done.
OBS: Laydays may be indicated in different ways e.g. consecutive days, working days, weather working days.
OBS: lay day : term usually used in the plural.
French (Transport par eau; Commerce extérieur)
jour de planche [correct, masculine noun]; starie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre de jours stipulés et alloués à l'affrètement d'un navire pour les opérations de chargement et de déchargement de la cargaison.
OBS: jour de planche; starie : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Transporte por agua; Comercio exterior)
día de plancha [correct, feminine noun]