English (Animal Reproduction; Poultry Production)
sexual maturity [correct]; age at 50 % production [correct]
DEF: The age of a chicken flock on the first of two consecutive days when the rate of lay in the pen reaches at least 50 %.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des volailles)
maturité sexuelle [correct, feminine noun]; maturité de ponte 50 % [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Age d'une bande de poules lorsque celle-ci atteint 50 % de ponte pendant deux jours successifs.