English (Religion (General))
lay faithful [correct]
CONT: All who are baptized, except those who profess to a religious state or receive Holy Orders, comprise the lay faithful. The lay faithful are considered unique because their mission is accomplished by living in the midst of the secular world, meaning they do not merely belong to the Church but are the Church in the midst of everyday living.
CONT: [There is] a commitment to ensure residential school documents are made available to survivors, and ongoing work to provide education for [the] clergy, consecrated men and women, and lay faithful, on Indigenous cultures and spirituality.
French (Religion (Généralités))
fidèles laïcs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [Il existe un engagement] à faire en sorte que les documents relatifs aux pensionnats soient mis à la disposition des survivants et en poursuivant nos efforts pour former notre clergé, nos hommes et femmes consacrés et nos fidèles laïcs aux cultures et à la spiritualité autochtones.
Spanish (Religión (Generalidades))
fieles laicos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Son fieles laicos todos los cristianos a excepción de los miembros del orden sacerdotal y los que pertenecen al estado religioso.