English (Sewing Notions; Clothing (General))
lay figure [correct]; display figure [correct]; display dummy [correct]; dummy [correct]; mannequin [correct]
DEF: dummy: A styled and three-dimensional representation of the human form used in window displays, as of clothing.
DEF: mannequin: A representation of a human figure, as for displaying clothes in store windows.
DEF: lay figure : A jointed model of a human body. Lay figures are used by artists and for window displays.
CONT: ... dummy which is actually a lay figure in a tailor's shop. It also means an imitation, a copy, or likeness of something used as a substitute, hence during the early part of the 20th century, mannequins are called store dummies because they are supposed to represent humans.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture; Vêtements (Généralités))
mannequin [correct, masculine noun]; mannequin d'étalage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Statue articulée ou non, imitant un être humain et servant à la présentation de divers modèles de vêtements.
OBS: Les mannequins sont placés dernière la vitrine d'un magasin.