English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
pile lay [correct]
DEF: [The orientation] of the pile with respect to the direction perpendicular to the substrate.
CONT: Shaing is temporary e. g. foot marks can be eliminated by brushing the pile in the direction of the pile lay.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
couchant du velours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inclinaison du velours par rapport à un plan perpendiculaire au soubassement.
CONT: Les différents lés doivent être posés dans le même sens pour orienter le couchant du velours dans la même direction.