English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
graphical positioning [correct, standardized]
CONT: Presentation markup is markup language that encodes information about the desired presentation or layout of the content. For example, Cascading Style Sheets can be used to control fonts, colors, aural rendering, and graphical positioning. Presentation markup should not be used in place of structural markup to convey structure. For example, authors should mark up lists in HTML with proper list markup and style them with CSS(e. g., to control spacing, bullets, numbering, etc.). Authors should not use other CSS or HTML incorrectly to lay out content graphically so that it resembles a list.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
positionnement graphique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le balisage de présentation est un langage de balisage qui encode l'information de présentation désirée ou de mise en forme du contenu. Par exemple, les feuilles de style imbriquées peuvent être utilisées pour contrôler les polices, les couleurs, le traitement sonore, et le positionnement graphique. Le balisage de présentation ne devrait pas être utilisé à la place du balisage structurel pour transmettre la structure. Par exemple, les auteurs devraient baliser les listes en HTML avec le balisage de liste approprié et les mettre en forme avec CSS (ex., pour contrôler l'espacement, les puces, le numérotage, etc.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.