English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
report abuse [correct, verb phrase]
OBS: A related expression is "to lay an information".
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
signaler un cas [correct]; dénoncer un cas de violence [correct]
OBS: Le terme «déposer une dénonciation» est un terme connexe.