English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Courts; Rules of Court)
information in writing and under oath [correct]
CONT: In Canada, the prosecution of someone accused of a criminal offence is generally initiated by the laying of an information before a justice of the peace. Anyone who, on reasonable grounds, believes that a person has committed an indictable offence may lay an information in writing and under oath before the justice.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Tribunaux; Règles de procédure)
dénonciation écrite faite sous serment [correct, feminine noun]; dénonciation par écrit et sous serment [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, pour qu'une personne accusée d'un acte criminel puisse être poursuivie, il faut généralement qu'une dénonciation soit faite devant un juge de paix. Quiconque croit, pour des motifs raisonnables, qu'une personne a commis un acte criminel peut faire une dénonciation par écrit et sous serment devant un juge de paix.