English (Police)
police charging policy [correct]
CONT: As yet there is no single, national, uniform police charging policy that directs police to "lay an information" in cases of wife abuse where there is "reasonable and probable" ground for believing that assault has taken place.
OBS: In only 21.2% of all arrestable assaults are the police actually charging; often the man’s demeanor influences the police as to whether or not he gets arrested.
French (Police)
politique de mise en accusation par les policiers [correct, feminine noun]; politique d'inculpation par la police [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les détracteurs de la politique sur les accusations portées par la police affirmant que la mise en œuvre rigoureuse de cette politique prive la victime de toute initiative dans une poursuite judiciaire qui aura des conséquences importantes pour elle.
OBS: Le terme «inculpation» est du niveau de la langue générale.