English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Sewing Patterns)
conveyorized platform system [correct]; platform conveyor system [correct]; platform system [correct]
CONT: The conveyorized platform system is a totally automated system in the line of GERBERcutters. It consists of a conveyor cutting system placed on top of an electrically motorized platform. This enables the system to ride on floor mounted tracks from one spreading table to the next.... The operating procedure for the platform system is to lay-up the spreading tables, move the platform system to a spreading table and then pull the lay onto the cutting surface until the vacuum grabs it. The bite feed process will cut the lay and move it onto bundling tables. After the last bite is positioned and as the cutter continues to cut, the platform moves to the next prepared table for acceptance of the next lay.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Patrons (Couture))
système à convoyeur sur plate-forme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Systèmes à convoyeur sur plate-forme [...] Disponibles en différentes longueurs et largeurs de surfaces de coupe, ils permettent de couper efficacement la matière en plis multiples et de profiter au maximum de la vitesse opérationnelle du système GERBERcutter.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).