English (Masonry Practice)
line block [correct]
CONT: For projects using brick, make certain you have a brick trowel, brick chisel, mason’s hammer, 4 ft. level, tape measure, pointing trowel, jointing tool, mason’s line, wood line blocks and spirit level. The height and thickness of your walls are always important ... Be sure to leave a space between bricks for your joint. This method is best to determine the spacing of your bricks. Then, drive a stake in the ground at both ends of your wall and stretch mason’s line between them. The line will serve as a straight line guide and should mark the outside edge and top of your first course of bricks. Later, as you proceed, the guideline can be moved up to match each successive course of bricks. Line blocks can be used to hold line in place ... When laying bricks, always start at the corners and keep the corners higher than the rest of your work. Work from the corners toward the center of your wall. Use the level frequently to check level and plumb. As the wall increases in height, move the line blocks up to the ends of your corner lead.
CONT: Use plastic line blocks to attach line to corners and ends, which are always built up first. Lay bricks flush with line, but do not push it out. Line blocks, unlike pins and nails, leave no holes in mortar to be filled in later.
French (Maçonnerie)
bloc d'alignement [masculine noun]; bloc [masculine noun]
CONT: La pose des blocs en plastique pour fixer les cordeaux aux coins et aux extrémités se fait en premier. Les briques suivront le cordeau sans y toucher. Les blocs en plastique ne laissent pas de trous dans le mortier.