English (Administrative Law; Legal Profession: Organization)
lay member [correct]; non-legal member [correct]; non-lawyer member [correct]; non-judicial member [correct]
CONT: The term "lay member" has been in use for a long time to describe tribunal members without a legal qualification, or sometimes those without a medical or other easily definable professional qualification. Even if the term is now normally absent from the legislation governing tribunal systems; it is still in common use colloquially among tribunal members, and often forms part of the language of recruitment procedure.
CONT: Non-legal members are not on tribunals just to make up the members, or to provide some balance or untutored "common sense;" nor should they feel they are representing the "person in the street" (which is the role suggested by the term lay-member).
French (Droit administratif; Organisation de la profession (Droit))
autre membre [correct, masculine noun]; membre non juriste [correct, masculine noun]; membre non-juge [correct, masculine noun]