English (Military Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
lay a charge [correct]
CONT: The authority to lay a charge rests with a commanding officer, a Canadian Forces member authorized by a commanding officer or a member of the National Investigation Service. A charge is laid when it is reduced in writing in the form of a "Record of Disciplinary Proceedings". All charges must set out a statement of the offence along with sufficient particulars to enable the accused to be reasonably informed of the offence alleged.
French (Droit militaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
porter une accusation [correct]
CONT: Un commandant ou un membre des Forces canadiennes autorisé par un commandant, ou un membre du Service national des enquêtes peuvent porter des accusations sous le régime du code de discipline militaire. Pour porter une accusation, on doit consigner celle-ci par écrit dans un «procès-verbal de procédure disciplinaire». Toutes les accusations doivent comporter un énoncé [de] l'infraction en cause ainsi que des détails suffisants qui permettent d'informer raisonnablement l'accusé de l'infraction dont on l'accuse.