English (Courts; Legal Profession: Organization)
judicial member
OBS: of a tribunal, as opposed to "lay member"
French (Tribunaux; Organisation de la profession (Droit))
membre juriste [masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: d'un tribunal, par opposition à un «membre profane»