English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
sine bar [correct]
DEF: A device consisting of a steel straight edge with two cylinders of equal diameter attached near the ends with their centers equidistant from the straightedge.
OBS: [This device is] used to measure angles accurately and to lay out work at a desired angle in relationship to a surface.
OBS: The sine bar is used when the accuracy of an angle must be checked to less than 5’ or work must be located to a given angle within close limits.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Outillage (Mécanique))
barre-sinus [correct, feminine noun]; règle-sinus [feminine noun]
DEF: Règle métallique rectifiée utilisée pour la mesure des sinus d'angles.
OBS: Deux boutons cylindriques rectifiés sont fixés à chaque extrémité suivant un entraxe fixe et connu. Le principe d'utilisation [de la barre-sinus] est la mesure du sinus de l'angle.