English (News and Journalism (General))
inverted pyramid [correct]; inverted pyramid form; inverted pyramid style
CONT: What is meant by the inverted pyramid, basically, is that you lay out the facts in descending order of importance. It is the standard narrative, inverted. Instead of beginning with a problem, such as a murder in a mystery story, and ending with the resolution, you tell the resolution in the beginning, then move steadily backwards to where the narrative normally would begin.... A major reason for writing news stories in the inverted pyramid form is so the bottom can be cut without eliminating some crucial detail.
CONT: In the inverted pyramid, ... the first paragraph usually summarizes.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
style de la pyramide inversée [masculine noun]
OBS: Rédaction journalistique où l'on met tous les renseignements essentiels dans les premiers paragraphes, ajoutant les autres renseignements par ordre d'importance de façon à permettre de réduire la longueur de l'article par le bas en fonction de l'espace disponible dans le journal.