English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics)
document formatter [correct, standardized]; text formatting program [correct]; text formatter [correct]
DEF: A program that allows a user to lay out and obtain a printable copy of a document.
OBS: A document formatter may perform other functions such as page and paragraph numbering.
OBS: document formatter: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie)
programme de mise en page [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme permettant à l'utilisateur de mettre en forme et d'obtenir une copie d'un document, prête pour l'impression.
OBS: Un programme de mise en page peut également remplir d'autres fonctions telles que la numérotation des pages ou des paragraphes.
OBS: programme de mise en page : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Gráficos de computadora)
programa de formato de texto [correct, masculine noun]; programa de formateado de texto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa que determina la manera en que se colocarán los datos en una página.