English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
surface texture [correct]
DEF: Repetitive or random deviations from the geometrical surface which form the three-dimensional topography of the surface.
OBS: Surface texture includes roughness, waviness, the lay of the defects and form deviations over a limited surface area.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
état de surface [masculine noun]
DEF: Écarts répétitifs ou aléatoires par rapport à la surface géométrique formant la typologie tridimensionnelle d'une surface.
OBS: L'état de surface comprend la rugosité, l'ondulation, la direction des irrégularités, les défauts et les écarts de forme sur une zone limitée.