English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
compact peat [correct]
CONT: At the bottom, that is the lowest level reached by the drainage, lay four feet of black compact peat, and over it a stratum of prostrated trees(pines)...
French (Tourbières)
tourbe compacte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Au-dessus de la tourbe brune, dans les tourbières hautes] les structures végétales s'effacent peu à peu et on passe en profondeur à la «tourbe feuilletée», puis à la «tourbe compacte», noire, qui est exploitable (60 % de carbone).