English (Statistical Methods; Census)
lay category
CONT: The authors offer "empirical implications" for future research : employ an appropriate tool in the evaluation of state strength; make sure [the person] understands the "lay categories, "i. e., common sense classifications used by members of that society...
French (Méthodes statistiques; Recensement)
catégorie non scientifique [feminine noun]
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Censo)
categoría no científica [proposal, feminine noun]