English (Animal Husbandry)
force moult
OBS: Avic./-"There will be fewer pullets for flock replacements and the rate of lay likely will slacken as the flock becomes older and more layers are force moulted. "Rapp. prod. avicole aux E.-U., Div. avic., AgC. D. Fo.(7 janvier 1975).
French (Élevage des animaux)
soumettre à une mue forcée; provoquer la mue