English (Electric Cables)
stranded bunch
OBS: A number of bunches twisted together so that each bunch, with the exception of the centre one, has a helical form of predetermined lay ratio.
French (Câbles électriques)
torsade câblée
OBS: Un certain nombre de torsades tordues ensemble de telle manière que toutes les torsades, sauf celle du centre, aient une forme en hélice de pas déterminé.