English (Military Materiel Management; Naval Mines)
lay reference number [correct, NATO, standardized]; LRN [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a number allocated to an individual mine by the minefield planning authority to provide a simple means of referring to it.
OBS: lay reference number; LRN : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Mines marines)
numéro de référence de mouillage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LRN [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, numéro attribué à chacune des mines par l'autorité opérationnelle afin de disposer d'un moyen simple d'y faire référence.
OBS: numéro de référence de mouillage; LRN : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: numéro de référence de mouillage : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Gestión del material militar; Minas marinas)
número de referencia de una mina [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En la guerra naval de minas, número asignado a una mina individual por la autoridad de planeamiento del campo que suministra con medio sencillo como referencia a ella.